Ingredients

 

We don't add anything to our Natural Soap, Body Products or Bath Products that isn't necessary because we know they are only as good as the ingredients we use. We chose our ingredients for the purpose of creating the highest quality, wholesome and restorative products especially for you. At Ann Bee's Naturals LLC, when we say ALL NATURAL that is exactly what we mean, ALL NATURAL! Our goal is to provide you with the most skin softening, luxurious lathering, all natural Soaps, Bath Products and Body Products. Because we are a family owned small business we can ensure our products are made with Natural Plant Oils and Botanicals which are easily absorbed into your skin. Since we use no artificial or synthetic ingredients you will feel the difference immediately. (The first time I used our Natural Soap I stopped using lotion!) And because we use only Essential Oils for fragrance you get the added benefit of aromatherapy. They have an amazing effect!
 
The skin is the largest organ of the body and it absorbs everything you place upon it so everything that you come into contact with has an affect on your general health as well as the condition of you skin. Choosing All Natural skin products with All Natural Ingredients to care for your skin is important.
 
Each oil is chosen for the specific characteristic it adds to the soap. For example, Olive Oil is so extremely gentle and moisturizing it's known to make an excellent baby soap, Coconut Oil provides creamy lather, Rapeseed Oil conditions the skin, Castor Bean Oil provides a fluffy lather, and Palm Oil produces a nice hard bar with excellent cleansing properties. At Ann Bee's Naturals LLC we have chosen each and every ingredient with one thing in mind...providing YOU with the BEST skin care products!
 
Our soaps are individually hand crafted. The addition of special oils and butters like sweet almond oil, avocado oil & butter, cocoa butter, shea butter, grapeseed oil and many others add a uniqueness to the soaps you won't find anywhere else. We also use other natural ingredients like pure essential oils, flowers, spices, herbs, nuts, oranges, cucumbers or grains.
 
There are four basic natural ingredients we use to make our All Natural Hand Crafted Soaps. Base Oils, Infused Oils, Natural Additives, and Pure Essential Oils.
 
 
Yes, there is a science behind making soap and we would like to share it with you! Each Oil is chosen for the specific properties it adds to the product. The science lies in the selection of each base oil and butter used to create the recipe.
Base Oils and Butters
 
Almond Oil (Sweet),
Prunus dulcis, cold pressed from the kernels of the almond tree, it's an excellent emollient that provides wonderful conditioning and softening to the skin. Almond Oil is a very good moisturizer as well. It makes a mild, stable lather that is luxurious. The oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed into the skin leaving it smooth and silky, not greasy. Not only does it protect the skin's surface, it is a source that is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It is believed to relieve dry, itchy skin. In shampoo it conditions, nourishes and softens the hair. Sweet Almond Oil is great for sensitive skin because it is so mild and conditioning.
 
Avocado Butter,
Persea americana, expeller crushed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. A soft butter, it is creamy white in color. Avocado butter is very rich and moisturizing, believed to have some natural sunscreen properties, making it the perfect addition to both soaps and hair products. Avocado butter is rich in Vitamins A, D, and E. It is very penetrating to the skin while it softens, increases elasticity, moisturies and leaves no greasy residue. Not only is it a good moisturizer, it is believed to be very therapeutic for dry skin and eczema because it is a penetrating substance rich in A, B1, B2 panthothenic acid, E, and lecithin and fatty acids. It is an excellent treatment for damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado butter is a very rich and moisturizing treatment for both the skin and hair.
 
Beeswax,
Cera Alba, is produced by the female honeybee's. The bees mold the wax into 6 sided cell that are filled with honey and then capped with more wax. When the honey is harvested the top layer of the wax that covers the cells, called the cappings, must be removed. The beeswax we use comes from our family's apiary and contains both honey and propolis. Unrefined beeswax, like what we use, varies in color and retains a wonderfully unique fragrance. Unrefined beeswax nourishes and soothes the skin. In addition to the benefits of the beeswax there are antimicrobial, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti fungal, and antioxidants within the propolis. This makes it an excellent ingredient for soap. Beeswax also forms a light barrier that prevents the loss of moisture from dehydrated skin and helps to seal in the moisturizing oils and butters without clogging your pores. In hair care products Beeswax adds moisture, hydration, and softness to hair and can add shine and gloss to dull hair.
 
Calendula Butter,
Calendula officinalis, this butter is rich in antioxidants. Derived from the Calendula flower, which is very soothing to dry skin, the essential oils of the flower are mixed with organic coconut oil and organic palm oil. The calendula flower has been used for centuries to enhance skin tone and appearance, it has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and skin healing properties. It is so effective for burns, cuts, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds and skin disorders such as acne, that it has been used by physicians dating back to the American Civil War. In World War 1 battlefiel doctors poured boiling water over the dried flower heads and applied the mixture to the soldiers' wounds to prevent infection and inflammation. It is believed to promote skin cell regrowth and moisturize dry, chapped skin. This butter is full of Calendula Essential Oils and is beneficial for individuals with sensitive skin.
 
 
CanolaOil (Rapeseed Oil),
Brassica napus canola, is a moisturizing oil that promotes healthy skin. It is nutritious, conditioning, and penetrating for all skin types. Rich in essential fatty acids, especially Omega-3 and Omega-6 with a high percentage of oleic acid, Canola Oil is noted for its conditioning properties. This medium light oil also contains vitamins , specifically Vitamin E, and minerals. It is effective in preventing moisture from evaporating from the skin and it also helps to soften and smooth the skin. It is a fabulous oil in soap and adds a silkiness to the lather. In hair care, Canola Oil revitalizes and softens hair as it imparts shine.
 
Castor Bean Oil, 
Ricinus communis, also known as Palma Christi oil, is expeller pressed from the castor bean plant. It has been used for thousands of years, first being recorded by the Egyptians as a medicinal oil. Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed into the skin. It moisturizes by acting as a humectant, which means it attracts and locks moisture to the skin, creating a very emollient bar of soap. Castor bean oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. In hair care, castor oil is great in shampoo bars and is commonly used in hair conditioners and in hot oil treatments for dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Castor oil coats the hair shaft and smooths the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving the hair feeling smooth and silky. Since it is easily absorbed by the hair, it allows deeper penetration into the shaft for greater hair conditioning and hair stimulant properties.
 
Cocoa Butter,
Theobroma cacao, a prime pressed yellow butter from the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct fragrance of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent all over the body moisturizer as it acts as an emollient (softens and smooths the skin) that aids in preserving the skin by providing a protective layer that locks in moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. It is good for all skin types and is particularly excellent for dry skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice to rejuvenate the skin. Cocoa butter is often found in products that claim to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. In soap, cocoa butter helps make a hard, very moisturizing bar. It's GREAT for extremely dry skin. In hair care, cocoa butter is easily absorbed into the hair and imparts a lovely sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft. Plus, it smells good enough to eat!!!
 
Coconut Oil,
Cocos nucifer, one of the main soap making oils, comes from the fruit of the Coconut Palm. This oil gives soap a cleansing property and creates large, fluffy bubbles. It's a great moisturizer and is quickly absorbed into the skin. It never leaves a greasy feeling. This is one of the best oils known for its lathering and moisturizing properties. It even produces an incredibly rich, creamy, fluffy lather in cold seawater! Coconut oil is also great in lotion bars, creams and hair care products. It is used in India as a hair tonic to stimulate growth, stimulate the scalp and prevent graying of the hair.
 
Grapeseed Oil,
Vitis vinifera, is extracted from the seeds of wine producing grapes. It is a gentle lightweight oil that is easily absorbed into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy feeling. It is very rich in Omega 6, an essential fatty acid which is crucial for the skin and cell membranes. Oils rich in Omega 6 (linoleic acid) provide the best moisturizing properties. Grapeseed Oil is believed to have skin cell regenerative qualities. It's good in massage oils for those whose skin doesn't seem to absorb anything easily and yet does not aggravate acne. In hair care, grapeseed oil promotes healthy hair and has been used in conjunction with jojoba oil and essential oils as an anti-hair loss massage. It also has good slippage for detangling hair.
 
Kukui Nut Butter,
Aleurites moluccana, Native to Hawaii, this flowering tree is also known as the Candlenut Tree. The nuts from the tree have been in traditional medicine in the areas where it's native. The oil is used as a stimulant for hair growth and is an additive in many hair treatments. In Japan its bark has been used on tumors, in Malaya it's used to treat headaches, fevers, ulcers, and swollen joints. Kukui nut oil is a wonderful oil for all skin types, especially mature skin. Organic kukui oil deeply penetrates the skin, and is perfect for many skin conditions such as; eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, damaged skin, acne, sensitive and babies skin. Kukui in Hawaiian means “‘enlightenment’.  A name certainly benefiting this wonderful oil. Kukui oil and butters contains vitamin A, E, and is very high in oleic acid (omega 9), linoleic acid (omega 6) and alpha (Omega 3). All the antioxidants needed to keep your skin looking younger. This oil can give your skin a protective shield without blocking pores, and does not leave a greasy film.  The skin readily absorbs the oil, and is very protective in helping the skin retain moisture. When used regularly, this oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
 
Jojoba Oil,
Buxux Sinensis, expeller pressed from the jojoba bean, has been used for skin and hair for hundreds of years. Its humectant properties help the desert jojoba plant retain water during drought. In reality, jojoba oil isn't an oil but a liquid wax and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba". Because the structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of our own skin sebum (the oil your skin produces), it is considered nature's most effective natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin easily, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. Jojoba oil is believed to rebalance, repair, lubricate, moisturize, soften and trap bacteria which is then washed away. It can be used on acne without any problems. It is believed to be great for mature, aging skin and has excellent mildness for sensitive skin. In hair products, the cleaning properties of jojoba have been well documented. Jojoba is believed to promote hair growth and improve the overall health of the scalp and hair. Jojoba, one of the most easily absorbed oils actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair that keeps moisture in and provides fabulous shine and softness. It doesn't clog pores. We use Jojoba Butter as well as the oil due to it's wonderful properties in soaps, skin and hair  products.
 
Olive Oil,
Olea europea, the queen of oil for soap making, it has been treasured for centuries for its ability to nourish the skin. It is an extremely mild oil packed with vitamins, minerals and proteins. Olive oil, obtained from cold pressed olives, prevents the loss of the skin's natural moisture.It attracts external moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and doesn't block the natural functions of the skin. Additionally, it's absorbed quickly and helps lock in moisture and soothe sensitive skin. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties as well as being an excellent moisturizer. It helps keep skin soft, supple and younger looking. True old world style Castile soap is made exclusively with olive oil and produces an extremely mild, low lathering soap with fine, silky bubbles. In hair care, olive oil has been used for centuries in hot oil treatments. Olive oil helps repair split ends, heals dandruff, and makes your hair shiny, silky and lustrous.
 
Palm Oil,
Elaeis guineensis, is produced from the pulp or fleshy portion of the fruit of the palm. It makes a nice hard bar of soap that cleans well when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive. Palm oil lends hardness and produces smooth, creamy bubbles to soap. Palm oil is universal and used in many luxury soaps.
 
 
 
Shea Nut Butter,
Butyrospermum Parkii, also known as African Karite Butter, is obtained from the nut of the Mangifolia Tree. Shea butter has a wide range of amazing properties stemming from its physical makeup of vitamins A, E and Cinnamic Acid, just to name a few. Shea Butter, containing a natural UV protection, was used for centuries by the natives of the Ivory Coast and Senegal to heal and protect skin due to its anti-inflammatory capabilities. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. She butter penetrates deep into your skin, gives back its elasticity and helps dry aging skin. It moisturizes and nourishes your skin and is excellent for dry damaged maturing skin. Shea butter contains unsaponifiable fats, which do not turn to soap and thus supply wonderful moisturizing properties in a bar of soap. In hair care Shea Butter provides deep nourishment for the hair shaft, and moisturizes dry, dull hair resulting in improved luster and manageability. An excellent treatment for dry scalp, it absorbs quickly and penetrates into the scalp to rehydrate. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat treated hair and is also believed to help promote new hair growth.
Shea butter contains natural latex...people suffering from latex allergies should patch test any shea butter product before using it. Although many people with latex allergies are not affected by shea butter, some are, so it is better to be safe than sorry!
 
 
Soybean Oil,
Glycine max, derived from the soybean, a native legume from East Asia. Soybeans have been used in China for thousands of years as a food and component of drugs. Soybeans are very high in Vitamin E, Lecithin, Omega 3 and Omega 6. The Omega 3, found in soybean oil is beneficial for a range of conditions, improves skin firmness, helps lessen wrinkles, replenishing fats lost in the skin causing skin dryness and excessive flaking, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. In soap, soybean oil gives a creamy lather, produces a nice hard bar and adds conditioning properties and is environmentally friendly.
 
Sunflower Oil,
Helianthus annus, expeller pressed from the seeds which contains 30%of the oil, contains Vitamins A, C, and E. It is also very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It's high in tocopherols (Vitamin E), a natural antioxidant, which is believed to help keep skin tissue younger making it especially helpful for a delicate, dry or mature skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils. In hair care, nutrient-rich sunflower oil moisturizes, nourishes, and protects for silky, strong and healthy hair. Sunflower oil is said to be a hair strengthener and prevent aging of the hair follicle.
 
Walnut Oil,
Juglans nigra, expeller pressed from the walnut, is an excellent moisturizer and great emollient. It absorbs quickly into the skin. Walnut oil is rich in Vitamins A, C, and linoleic acid. It is a deep penetrating, very nourishing oil. Walnut oil has a mild astringent action which stimulates circulation. It is believed to have anti-aging, regenerative and skin toning properties, which makes it wonderful for damaged and maturing skin. Walnut oil is an excellent hair care oil. It helps condition your hair and to provide flowing, smooth and manageable hair.
 
<script type="text/javascript">
 
  var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-27304834-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
 
  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();
 
</script>